Experienced Real Estate And Business Attorney
[…] Code §3102) So, you have to make sure your promissory note falls under the...
Waiver of Guarantor defenses in guarantee agreement does NOT waive equitable defenses.
Lender counsel (e.g. debt collectors) often argue a guarantor debtor has no defense as they waived all defenses. That is not true. See California Bank and Trust v. Thomas Del Ponti (2014) 232 Cal.App. 4th 162. The court held Civil Code §2856 ONLY waives those...
Demurrers must be filed within 30 days of service of Complaint (extensions do not extend time to demurrer) CCP § 430.40
This is a technical giving the judge discretion. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or...
Demurrers must be heard within 35 days after filing (Rule of Court 3.1320(d))
In business and real estate litigation demurrers help clean up cases. When motions/demurrers were scheduled 6 months or more out Rule 3.1320(d) did not matter.