Experienced Real Estate & Business Attorneys
[…] Now, service by mail is impliedly prohibited; the proposed order now must be served by a means “reasonably calculated to ensure delivery to the other party or parties no later than the close of the next business day,” i.e., not U.S. Mail. Second, the amended rule provides that: “The extensions of time based on a method of service provided under any statute or rule does not apply to this rule.” Clearly, now there is no extension of time for any service method.  Not even the two court days for overnight service!

Other exceptions that  do NOT extend time to respond by five days include:

Section 116.140 (Small Claims Actions) providing that “Section 1013 . . . on the extension of the time for taking action when notice is given by mail” does not apply to small claims actions. However, there is an argument that an extension does apply if service is by fax or overnight mail because Sections 1013 and 1010.6 both provide an extension in the absence of a Specific Exception, and this exception specifies mail, nothing else.