Experienced Real Estate And Business Attorney
[…] This is a technical giving the judge discretion. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or...
Experienced Real Estate And Business Attorney
Month: July 2016
Demurrers must be heard within 35 days after filing (Rule of Court 3.1320(d))
In business and real estate litigation demurrers help clean up cases.