Everyone loves a Jewish lawyer, at least I do! Here is an article about Jewish surnames. Also see http://www.jewishlawyers.org/
[…] A declaration must also be attached to the filed demurrer showing compliance with...
Demurrers must be heard within 35 days after filing (Rule of Court 3.1320(d))
In business and real estate litigation demurrers help clean up cases. When motions/demurrers were scheduled 6 months or more out Rule 3.1320(d) did not matter. But now with the new pay the filing fee when you reserve a hearing date rule, the calendars have opened up...
Demurrers must be filed within 30 days of service of Complaint (extensions do not extend time to demurrer) CCP § 430.40
This is a technical giving the judge discretion. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or...
Illegal Evictions and Other Landlord No No’s (Criminal and Civil Liability) (CCP §789.3)
It’s been a while, but today I heard of a renegade landlord doing self help, so here is my warning to landlords who are fed up with their tenant.